The BRC has a strong commitment to our graduate and undergraduate students and offers excellent research opportunities and financial support. BRC members are encouraged to reach out to both graduate and undergraduate students who are interested in the research being conducted at the Center. We currently support 71 graduate students, 18 postdoctoral researchers/research scientists and 70 undergraduate students with travel awards, fellowships and cash awards and prizes for outstanding presentations at our annual biotech exposition.

Research Scientists

Dr. Nookaraju Akula, Postdoctoral Visiting Scientist (Joshi)
Dr. Bin Cao, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Fang)
Andrew Chapp, Research Associate (Chen)
Dr. Xiaochu Ding, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Lee)
Dr. Tatyana Georgieva, Research Scientist (Busov)
Dr. Jagadeesh Janjanam, Poctdoctoral Associate (Tiwari)
Rama Joshi, Research Associate (Joshi)
Dr. Kaela Leonard, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Minerick)
Dr. Swati Puranik, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Joshi/Gailing)
Dr. Momoko Tajiri, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Thompson)
Dr. Zhenchuan Wang, Research Scientist (Zhang)
Dr. Qi Xing, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Zhao)
Dr. Yordan Yordanov, Assistant Research Scientist (Busov)
Dr. Lijun Zhang, Postdoctoral Research Scientist (Zhao)

Graduate Students

Biological Sciences
Faten Almuhanna (Ph.D., Wusirika/Datta)
Komal Kumar Bollepogu Raja (Ph.D., Werner)
Kyle Driscoll (M.S., Deshpande)
Neda Karimi (Ph.D., Wei)
Weixiang Liu (M.S., Tang X)
Yiping Mao (Ph.D., Tang X)
Ramkumar Mohan (Ph.D., Tang X)
Shashank Pandey (Ph.D./Visiting Scientist, Joshi)
Nafeesa Rahman (M.S., Deshpande)
Aparupa Sengupta (Ph. D., Datta)
Shungang Zhang (M.S., Tang X)

Biomedical Engineering
Andrew DeRouin (Ph.D., Ong)
Joey Gazella (Ph.D., Lee)
Stephanie Hamilton (Ph.D., Kirkpatrick)
Weilue He (Ph.D., Frost)
Sean P. Hopkins (Ph.D., Frost)
Megan Johnson (M.S., Goldman)
Kosar Khaksari (Ph.D., Kirkpatrick)
Yuting Li (Ph.D., Lee)
Yuan Liu (Ph.D., Lee)
Connor McCarthy (Ph.D., Frost/Goldman)
Hao Meng (Ph.D., Lee)
Ameya Narkar (M.S., Ong)
Julia Osborne (M.S., Frost)
Brandon Pereles (Ph.D., Ong)
Rattapol Pinnaratip (Ph.D., Lee/Rajachar)
Zichen Qian (Ph.D., Zhao)
Shahid Sanakhan (M.S., Ong)
Emily Shearier (Ph.D., Zhao)
Joseph Smith (M.S., Ong)
Yu Wang (Ph.D., Jiang)
David Weyland (M.S., Rajachar)

Chemical Engineering
Tayloria Adams (Ph.D., Minerick)
Ran An (Ph.D., Minerick)
Jeana Dillon (Ph.D., Minerick)
Maryam Khaksari (Ph.D., Minerick)
Maria Tafur (Ph.D., Heldt)
Saagar Vijayaragavan (Ph.D., Heldt)
Zhichao Wang (Ph.D., Minerick)
Hongyu Xie (M.S., Minerick)
Chungja Yang (Ph.D., Minerick)

Chemistry
Soha Albukhari (Ph.D., Heiden)
Rashmi Adhikari (Ph.D., Tiwari)
Jianheng Bi (Ph.D.,H. Liu)
Matthew Brege (Ph.D., Mazzoleni)
Robert Brown (M.S., Dam)
Nethaniah Dorh (Ph.D., Tiwari)
Colina Dutta (Ph.D, Tiwari)
Ni Fan (Ph.D., Dam)
Suntara (Boat) Fueangfung (Ph. D., Fang)
Ashli Fueri (M.S., Dam)
Bhaskar Halami (Ph.D., H. Liu)
John Hausman (M.S., Tiwari)
Ashok Khanal (Ph.D. Fang)
Cong Li (M.S., Liu)
Xi (Sissi) Lin (Ph.D., Fang)
Wafa Mazi (Ph.D.,H. Liu)
Martha Meneses (Ph. D., Heiden)
Durga Pokharel (Ph.D., Fang)
Simeon Schum (Ph.D., Mazzoleni)
Melanie Talaga (Ph.D., Dam)
Ashraf Ul-Habib (Ph.D., Mazzoleni)
Giri Vegesna (Ph. D., H.Liu)
Fei Xie (Ph.D., Liu)
Mimi Yang (Ph.D., Murthy)
Mu Yang (Ph.D., Tiwari)
Jintao Zhang (Ph.D.,H. Liu)
Yunzhu Zhao (Ph.D., Mazzoleni)

Computer Science
Hang Zhang (M.S., Wei)

Computer Science Engineering
Chathura Gunasekara (Ph.D., Wei)

Forest Resources & Environmental Science
Roba Bdeir (Ph.D., Gailing)
Kristina Flesher (M.S., Gailing)
Neda Karimi (Ph.D., Wei)
Sirikorn Khumwan (PhD, Gailing)
Jennifer Lind (Ph.D., Gailing)
Sandra Owusu (Ph.D., Gailing)

Human Factors
Erich Petusheck (Ph.D., Roemer)

Kinesiology & Intergrative Physiology
Michael Huber (M.S., Chen)
Robert Larson (Ph.D., Chen)

Materials Secience & Engineering
Connor McCarthy (M.S., Frost/Goldman)
Elizabeth Moore (M.S., Frost)

Mathematical Sciences
Jeremy Syrjanen (M.S., Sha)
Zhenchuan Wang (Ph.D.,S Zhang)

Mechanical Engineering-Engineering Mechanics
Adam Abraham (Ph. D., Haut Donahue)
Qi Gao (Ph. D., Shahbazian-Yassar)
Hessam Ghassemi (Ph. D., Shahbazian-Yassar)
Kasra Momeni (Ph. D., Shahbazian-Yassar)
Duane Morrow (Ph. D., Haut Donahue
Nsihith Parikh (Ph. D., Shahbazian-Yassar)
Anahita Pakzad (Ph. D., Shahbazian-Yassar)

Physics
Rachel Blaser (Ph.D., Lee)
Yong Meng Sua (Ph.D., Lee)




Undergraduate Students


Danielle Ahrens, Biomed Eng (Frost)
Jonathan Anderson, Biomed Eng (Lee)
Carl Baker, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Cedrick Barber, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Nils Berman, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Amanda Bybee, Bio Sci (Werner)
Luke Cayemberg, Bio Sci (Werner)
Morgan Cencer, Chem (Lee)
Emily Collins, FRES (Gailing)
Benjamin Cottrill, Biomedical Engineering (Frost)
Trevor Curtis, Chemistry (Mazzoleni)
Tyler Curtis, Biomed Eng (Frost)
Stephanie D'Annunzio, Bio Sci (Werner)
Megan Dalbec, Chemistry (Mazzoleni)
Nicolas Ditta, Bio Sci (Werner)
Ryan Dixon, Bio Sci (Tiwari)
Zach Eckert, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Kailey Feuerstein, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Corey Fase, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Kemin Fena, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Senait Gebreeyesus, Chemistry (Mazzoleni)
Allyce Gilligan, Chemistry (Heiden)
Kyle Glasper, Bio Sci (Werner)
Hallie Holmes, Bio Eng (Rajachar)
Sarah Hopson, Chemistry (Thompson)


Andrew Kennedy, Bio Sci (Werner)
Mark Keranen, Bio Sci (Werner)
Ty Koenigs, Bio Sci (Werner)
Shari Konst, Chem (Lee)
Andrew Lamoureux, Bio Sci (Werner)
Taylor Luginbill, Bio Sci (Werner)
Will Lustig, Biology (Joshi)
Kelsey Maijala, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Katherine Massa, Chem Eng (Minerick)
Parker McCol, Biomed Eng (Lee)
Abigail Meisel, Bio Sci (Werner) Meridith Murley, Biomed Eng (Lee)
Peter Nouhan, Bio Sci (Werner)
Spencer Olson, Bio Sci (Werner)
Bridgett Rebbeck, Bio Sci (Werner)
Travis Redman, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Sarah Skelton, Biomed Eng (Lee)
Alec Steadman, Bio Sci (Werner)
Mitchell Tahtinen, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Caleb Vogt, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Rebecca Whitney, Biomed Eng (Lee)
Audra Winter, Chem (Lee)
Keegan Yates, Biomed Eng (Zhao)
Roger Yeager, Bio Sci (Werner)
Eponine Zenker, Chemistry (Tiwari)